top of page

Privacy Policy

In this Privacy Policy, 'us' 'we' or 'our' means Slipstream Advantage Trading Pty Ltd (ABN 91 656 443 695).

 

Slipstream Advantage Trading Pty Ltd develops Transport Management Software & related consultancy services Services and is committed to respecting your privacy. 

 

This policy sets out how we collect, use, store and disclose your personal information, which are activities performed in accordance with the Australian Privacy Principles that are contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act). 

 

By providing your personal information to us, you consent to our collection, use and disclosure of this information in accordance with this Privacy Policy.  

 

Information we collect

We may collect the following types of personal information;

  • Name

  • Telephone number

  • Mailing address

  • IP address and/or device login details

  • Location data

 

We may collect the above information directly from you, or from third parties when;

  • You buy a product or service from us

  • Communicate with us through email or chat bots

  • Via social networking sites when you interact with our websites, services, content or advertising campaigns

 

If we receive your personal information from third parties, we’ll protect it as set out in this Privacy Policy.
 

How manage your personal information

We may collect, hold, use and disclose your personal information for the following purposes: 

  • to enable you to access and use our website, services and/or mobile apps

  • to operate, protect, improve and optimise our website, services and/or mobile apps, business and our users’ experience, such as to perform analytics, conduct research and for advertising and marketing

  • to send you services, support and administrative messages, reminders, technical notices, updates, security alerts, and information requested by you

  • to send you marketing and promotional messages

  • to comply with our legal obligations, resolve any disputes that we may have with any of our users, and enforce our agreements with third parties

 

Slipstream Advantage takes all reasonable steps to protect personal information it holds from misuse, interference and loss, as well as unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. These steps include: 

  • secure servers in our chosen data providers data centre

  • user authentication and password protection to allow access only to those we have provided access to.

 

Further disclosure information

We may disclose personal information for the purposes described in this Privacy Policy to the following classes of person:

  • our related bodies corporate

  • third party suppliers and service providers (including providers for the operation of our websites and/or our business or in connection with providing our products and services to you)

  • payment systems operators (eg third party merchants who process your credit card payments)

  • our existing or potential agents, business partners or partners

  • specific third parties authorised by you to receive information held by us

  • anyone to whom our assets or businesses (or any part of them) are transferred

  • other persons, including government agencies, regulatory bodies and law enforcement agencies, or as required, authorised or permitted by law

 

Marketing Communications

We may send you direct marketing communications and information about our service and/or products. This may take the form of emails, SMS, mail or other forms of communication, in accordance with the Spam Act 2003 (Cth) and the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). You may opt-out of receiving marketing materials from us by contacting us using the details set out below or by clicking the unsubscribe link displayed in these communications. 

 

Customer Testimonials

We may display customer testimonials on our website or other marketing channels. With your consent, we may post your testimonial along with your name. If you wish to update or withdraw your testimonial, you can contact us using the contact information below. 

 

Disclosure of personal information outside Australia

We may choose to disclose your personal information to third parties located outside of Australia . We may do this so that these entities are able to perform certain business activities on behalf of us (such as telemarketing, database maintenance, IT services). 

When you provide your personal information to us, you consent to the disclosure of your information outside of Australia and acknowledge that we are not required to ensure that overseas recipients handle that personal information in compliance with the Privacy Act. We will, however, take reasonable steps to ensure that any overseas recipient will deal with such personal information in a way that is consistent with the Privacy Act (including the Australian Privacy Principles). 

 

Website and cookies

We may collect personal information about you when you use and access our website. While we do not use browsing information to identify you personally, we may record certain information about your use of our website, such as which pages you visit, the time and date of your visit and the internet protocol address assigned to your computer. 

We may also use 'cookies' or other similar tracking technologies on our website that help us track your website usage and remember your preferences. Cookies are small files that store information on your computer, mobile phone or other device. They enable the entity that put the cookie on your device to recognise you across different websites, services, devices and/or browsing sessions. You can disable cookies through your internet browser but our websites may not work as intended for you if you do so.

We may also use cookies to enable us to collect data that may include personal information. For example, where a cookie is linked to your account, it will be considered personal information under the Privacy Act. We will handle any personal information collected by cookies in the same way that we handle all other personal information as described in this Privacy Policy. 

 

Third Party Providers

We may share your information with third party service providers who provide services to us to help with our business activities. These companies are authorised to use your personal information only as necessary to provide these services to us. These services include customer service, sending marketing communications, research and analysis, hosting, backup, cloud computing infrastructure.  

 

The following services will be acting as data processors of your information. We therefore advise you to read their privacy policies:

 

 

Online Advertising

As described above, we may use your Personal Information to provide you with targeted advertisements or marketing communications we believe may be of interest to you. For example:

  • Google Ads and Google Analytics Advertising features are used together to connect website visitor activity on slipstream.app with the Google Ads advertising network. Google Ads remarketing may display relevant ads on sites across the Internet, tailored to you based on your activity on the Slipstream website, by placing a cookie on your machine. Google may also collect visitation information and associate it with Google information from accounts of signed-in users who have consented to this association for the purpose of ads personalisation. This Google information may include end user city-level location, device details search history, YouTube history, and data from sites that partner with Google. This data is used to provide aggregated and anonymised insights into user behaviour which is used to improve services and for ads personalisation in Google Ads. To opt out of this process, you can update your Google Ads preferences.

  • In addition to Google, we may share information about your use of the website, your purchases, and your interaction with our ads with other third party advertising partners. We collect and share some of this information directly with our advertising partners, and in some cases through the use of cookies or other similar technologies (which you may consent to, depending on your location).

You can opt out of targeted advertising by going to the links below:

 

Data Security

We take reasonable steps to protect you personal information from misuse, interference and loss, as well as unauthorised access, modification or disclosure and we use a number of physical, administrative, personnel and technical measures to protect your personal information. However, we cannot guarantee the security of your personal information. 

 

3rd Party Links

Our website may contain links to websites operated by third parties. Unless expressly stated otherwise, we are not responsible for the privacy practices of, or any content on, those linked websites, and have no control over or rights in those linked websites. The privacy policies that apply to those other websites may differ substantially from our Privacy Policy, so we encourage individuals to read them before using those websites.

 

Access to your personal data

You can access  your personal information we hold about you by contacting us using the details provided below. We may need to verify your identity when you request your personal information.

 

 

Wish to make a complaint?

If you think we have breached the Privacy Act, or you wish to make a complaint please contact us using the contact details below. Please include your name, email, phone number and a detailed explanation of your complaint. We’ll respond to you within 7 days. This response will include information about the further steps you can take if you think that we have failed to resolve the complaint satisfactorily. 

 

Contact us

For further information about our Privacy Policy please contact us via;

Email: support@slipstreamadvantage.com

Mail: Level 36, 1 Macquarie Place, Sydney NSW 2000

bottom of page